Home - Breaking News, Events, Things-To-Do, Dining, Nightlife
[…] He cannot work in any capacity with the sheriff’s department, let alone dictate policy and procedures to law enforcement officer. These actions on the part of some and inaction on the part of others is a thrust at the very heart of the separation of powers doctrine found in both the Mississippi and United States Constitutions.

Given the documents obtained by HPNM, entire Court liaison Officer arrangement would appear to be directly contrary to the intent of the state legislature in enacting the Ethics Law. Mississippi Code section 25-4-101 spells it out as a declaration of public policy.

“The Legislature declares that elective and public office and employment is a public trust and any effort to realize personal gain through official conduct, other than as provided by law, or as a natural consequence of the employment or position, is a violation of that trust. Therefore, public servants shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that they are likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of this trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the state and local governments.”

HPNM sent pictures of Calico’s sheriff’s department memo to Board President David Hogan, who immediately contacted Forrest County Board Attorney, David Miller. Mr. Miller told HPNM he contacted both Judge Helfrich and Sheriff Billy McGee and that corrective action had now been taken.